By Jennifer Eisenbart~ Sports editor

In the fall, Westosha Central’s distance runners proved a strong force in cross country.

This spring, they are doing the same on the track.

The Westosha Central boys were third and the girls fourth May 15 at the Southern Lakes Conference meet at Burlington High School.

The Westosha boys scored 91.50 points for third, behind winner Waterford (196.50) and second-place Burlington (128.5).

The Westosha girls, meanwhile, finished with 93 points – behind Badger (172.5), Waterford (155.5) and Burlington (103).

The Westosha girls started off the meet by winning the 4×800 relay. Joanne Reiners, Jessica Reiners, Julia Alberth and Maria Sabourin won in 10:14.65.

Westosha’s boys, meanwhile, proved their strength in individual events. Tyler Fiebelkorn and Casey Merrill finished second and fourth, respectively, in 4:37.62 and 4:41.83 in the 1,600-meter run, while Fiebelkorn was third in the 800 in 1:58.23.

Merrill went on to win the 3,200, finishing as the only runner under 10 minutes (9:57.91).

Rebecca Lamp finished third in the girls 3,200 in 12:30.84, while Charles Lamp was fifth in the boys 3,200 in 10:12.31. Sabourin took sixth in the girls 1,600 in 5:45.88.

Westosha 4×400 boys relay of Michael Kurzer, Jesse Koenig, Cole Andrekus and Tyler Fiebelkorn took third in 3:41.19

Westosha’s field eventers also had a strong day.            Senior Lauren Ineichen posted an individual victory on the girls side as well, winning the high jump with a best effort of 5 feet, 4 inches.

Sophomore Halie Hart finished second in the girls pole vault, clearing 9 feet, 6 inches, and added a sixth place in the 100 (13.50).

Morgan Ineichen was fifth in the girls long jump with a best effort of 15 feet, 10 3/4 inches, while Mike Scott was third in the boys triple jump with 40-2 1/2. Taylor Naef took third in the girls discus with a best throw of 90-6, while Sadie Peters was second in the girls shot put (31-1 1/2).

Other top six finishes for Westosha:

• Kelsey Welter, sixth, girls 400, 1:05.13

• Jesse Koenig, fourth boys 400, 52.71

• The girls 4×100 relay of Dani Rampart, Kasi Sauls, Taylor Conrad and Hart, third in 53.02.

• Michael Kurzer, second in the boys 300 hurdles, 43.27

• Julia Alberth, sixth in the girls 800, 2:35.08.